Web
Analytics

The Best Resource For Mixed Martial Arts MMA

BE’s Greatest MMA Fight of All Time Tournament – QUARTER FINALS: Week ending results

43 0

In our most recent matchup which was tallied tonight, Friday May 8th, the red corner’s #1 seed, Robbie Lawler vs. Rory MacDonald 2, annihilated the #3 seed, Jose Aldo vs. Chad Mendes 2, by a score of 25 -7. Lawler vs. MacDonald 2 is the first fight to make it into the final four of our BE’s BADDEST Tournament Series to figure out what is the single Greatest MMA Fight Of All Time — that one to watch before the world ends. They andwill face the upcoming winner of #2 Robbie Lawler vs. Carlos Condit and #5 Cub Swanson vs. Doo ho Choi.

We will be returning to the blue corner for our first fight next week, starting Sunday night (May 10th) at 10pm CST, and will feature #1 Dan Henderson vs. Shogun Rua 1 in a gritty scrap with #5 Wanderlei Silva vs. Rampage Jackson 2. We will see you then! Have a great and safe weekend; here’s a look at the results so far:

Opening Round of 32:

Bout 1:
1 Lawler vs. MacDonald 2 – 50
VS.
8 Rodriguez vs. Zombie – 3

Bout 2:
1 Henderson vs. Shogun – 30
VS.
8 Shogun vs. Little Nog 1 – 1

Bout 3:
2 Adesanya vs. Gastelum – 19
VS.
7 Dillashaw vs. Cruz – 19
Tie-Breaker Bout:
2 Adesanya vs. Gastelum – 31
VS.
7 Dillashaw vs. Cruz – 25

Bout 4:
2 Edgar vs. Maynard 2 – 23
VS.
7 Costa vs. Romero – 12

Bout 5:
3 Aldo vs. Mendes – 21
VS.
6 Edgar vs. Maynard 3 – 7

Bout 6:
3 Jones vs. Gustafsson 1 – 20
VS.
6 Nick Diaz vs. Gomi – 19

Bout 7:
4 Poirier vs. Zombie – 15
VS.
5 Alvarez vs. Gaethje – 17

Bout 8:
4 Fedor vs. Cro Cop – 9
VS.
5 Wanderlei Silva vs. Rampage – 20

Bout 9:
1 Weili vs. Joanna – 28
VS.
8 Henderson vs. Pettis – 22

Bout 10:
1 Frye vs. Takayama – 25
VS.
8 Lesnar vs. Carwin – 7

Bout 11:
2 Lawler vs. Condit – 29
VS.
7 Alvarez vs. Chandler – 6

Bout 12:
2 Hunt vs. Silva – 21
VS.
7 Sakuraba vs. Gracie – 16

Bout 13:
3 Gaethje vs. Johnson – 21
VS.
6 Emelianenko vs. Randleman – 18

Bout 14:
3 Poirier vs. Gaethje – 11
VS.
6 Whittaker vs. Romero 2 – 11
Tie-Breaker Bout:
3 Poirier vs. Gaethje – 21
VS.
6 Whittaker vs. Romero 2 – 26

Bout 15:
4 Silva vs. Stann – 16
VS.
5 Swanson vs. Choi – 18

Bout 16:
4 Griffin vs.Bonnar – 22
VS.
5 Kongo vs. Barry – 17

Sweet Sixteen:

Bout 1:
1 Lawler vs. MacDonald 2 – 32
VS.
2 Adesanya vs. Gastelum – 6

Bout 2:
1 Henderson vs. Shogun 1 – 21
VS.
2 Edgar vs. Maynard 2 – 7

Bout 3:
3 Aldo vs. Mendes 2 – 22
VS.
5 Alvarez vs. Gaethje – 13

Bout 4:
3 Jones vs Gustafsson 1 – 23
VS.
5 Silva vs. Rampage – 11

Bout 5:
1 Weili vs. Joanna – 20
VS.
2 Lawler vs. Condit – 21

Bout 6:
1 Frye vs. Takayama – 7
VS.
2 Hunt vs. Bigfoot 1- 19

Bout 7:
3 Gaethje vs. Johnson – 16
VS.
5 Swanson vs. Choi – 16
Tie-Breaker Bout:
3 Gaethje vs. Johnson – 16
VS.
5 Swanson vs. Choi – 18

Bout 8:
6 Whittaker vs. Romero 2 – 22
VS.
4 Griffin vs. Bonnar 1 – 11

Quarter Finals:

Bout 1:
1 Lawler vs. MacDonald 2 –
VS.
3 Aldo vs. Mendes 2 –

Final Four: TBD

Tournament bracket (click to enlarge):

BE’s BADDEST Tournament, Greatest Fight of All Time, Fight to Watch Before World Ends, Fight Bracket, Bracket, Tournament, GFOAT, Round 3, Field of Eight, Tourney Results, Rd 3 Bout 1 Results, QUARTER FINALS,

QUARTER FINALS RESULTS – Bout 1
Brackets via June M. Williams

[ad_2]
Source – link to original article